fbpx

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Visto collects, uses and discloses your information when you use our website. The policy also explains how our privacy commitments apply to our website operations.

Personal Information

The only personal information that we collect from your visit is what you voluntarily provide to us for specific purposes, such as to calculate your Express Entry score, ask questions, provide feedback, or subscribe to our communications. Visto only collects personal information that is necessary for the administration of a lawfully authorized purpose, in accordance with section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).Data Collection

Visto web servers automatically record details about website visits and interactions. Web server log files are generated when visitors view our webpages. Visto servers are hosted by a third party provider who may collect user data and information in accordance with their own privacy policy, in order to deliver a smooth, secure browsing experience.
How We Use Your Data
We use your data to assist in providing relevant information to you about your ability to immigrate to Canada. We also use anonymized bulk data to ensure we are providing the best services to our users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website creates and accesses through your browser when you visit the site. Cookies are used for many purposes, such as to track language preferences, provide customized web page content, and display website navigation history. Cookies used by Visto do not contain personally identifying information and do not give us access to anything on your device. Visto uses cookies to track user sessions and give users a better experience.

Third Party Cookies

When visiting our site, your browser may receive longer-term “permanent” cookies from Google, a third party. Consequently, Google may track your online activities across other websites. Please consult your browser settings (and browser plugins) which allow you to configure whether and how you receive cookies. For additional information and guidance, the following consumer website explains how to delete and control the cookies that are stored on your computer.

Third Parties

Visto collects and analyzes website usage data strictly for internal purposes. We do not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise disclose any information that we collect about our website visitors to third parties, except in the case of a malicious attack or as required by law. In the future, this policy may change in order to provide our users with new services. If you sign up for our email communications, we will inform you of this change immediately.

Email Communications

Any personal information that you give us will only be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with information and updates about our services. If you do not wish to receive email communications from Visto regarding new resources and the work we are undertaking, you may unsubscribe at any point.

External Sites

This site contains links to external sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of sites other than our own. We encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and completeness of material and information found there.

Important Information

Although we attempt to ensure that all information posted on our site is accurate and complete, we do not represent that it is so, or guarantee it, and accept no liability or obligation for accuracy or completeness. Visto is not a law firm – we provide general information that is not intended to be professional legal advice, does not form a lawyer-client relationship and should not be relied on as such. We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information in our possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Icons

The icons used on our homepage are courtesy of Fonticons, Inc. and all credit belongs to them and the creator of them. You can find their license here: https://fontawesome.com/license